Thursday, March 1, 2018

Art & Design Events, New York, Thursday, 1 March 2018

XO Group 195 Broadway panel: Choice architects: design for humanity's best self Lauren Bugeja, Diana Gonzalez, Jennifer Garfield, Elayne Safir 6:30-8:30
Studio Anise // Rolf Benz 21 Greene St exhibition: Michel Friess 6-9 rsvp
Maiyet 16 Crosby St talk:Sacred Beauty Collective Spring Preview Makeup Artist, Natural Beauty Expert, and Sacred Beauty Coach Rebecca Casciano and Stáe Natural Beauty, in honor of Women's History Month; healthy beauty bites and sips from Rawclates, Pukka, Health-Ade Kombucha, and Mary Chan Wellness. 6:30-8:30 free, rsvp Eventbrite
Drawing Center 35 Wooster St panel: Wynter-Wells Drawing School for Environmental Justice Ekene Ijeoma, Ron Morrison, Mabel O. Wilson, moderated by Rujeko Hockley 6-8 free
Fringe Salon 248 Broome St art exhibition party:  Andrea Burgay Cut Me Up 7:30-10
Dahesh Museum of Art 145 Sixth Ave talk: Constance McPhee Shakespeare and Art: Images of the Author and his Plays free 6:30
Sous les Etoiles 100 Crosby St #603 exhibition: A Slight Shift Charles Pétillon, Javier Riera, Barry Underwood 6-8
Louis K. Meisel 141 Prince St exhibition: John Salt Recent Paintings 6-8

Central Booking 21 Ludlow St exhibition: Margot Niederland Assemblages 6-8
Richard Taittinger 154 Ludlow St exhibition: Untitled (Monochrome), 1957-2017 curated by Gregory Lang 6-8
Sargent’s Daughters 179 E Broadway exhibition: Jackson Hallberg Deep Power presented by Duplex 6-8
Jane Kim/33 Orchard 33 Orchard St exhibition closing party: Indian Drawings selected by Jane Kim & Alexander Gorlizki 6-8
47 Canal 291 Grand St exhibition: Elle Pérez Bloom 6-8
ICP Museum 250 Bowery ICP Lab performance: Guy Martin The Parallel State 6:30-8:30 free, rsvp requested
frosch&portmann 53 Stanton St exhibition: Dennis Dawson Sourmash, with Carlos Charlie Perez 6-8
Eric Firestone 4 Great Jones St #4 exhibition: Joe Overstreet Innovation of Flight: Paintings 1967-72 curated by Horace Brockington 6-8
Aicon 35 Great Jones St exhibition: Hyperreal Jaishri Abichandani, Saks Afridi, Marcy Chevali, Mariam Ghani, Nitin Mukul, Aakash Nihalani, M. Pravat, and Salman Toor; Arunkumar H.G In-Site 6-8
Fortnight Institute 60 E 4 exhibition: Ewelina Bochenska A Hole was Placed in the Sky and Sealed with Water 6-8
Downtown Art 2nd Floor Studio 70 E 4 SI Offsite performance: Lunar Interval IV: Full Moon Aria Dean Get-Together: A Tragedy of Language 7 rsvp essential
Center for Architecture 536 LaGuardia Pl Oculus Book talk: The Arsenal of Exclusion & Inclusion (Actar, 2017) with the atuhors: Tobias Armbor, Dan D’Oca, Georgeen Theodore, 6:30-7:30 free
Salmagundi Club 47 Fifth Ave exhibition reception: Greenwich Village: People, Places, & Things 6-9
Allouche 82 Gansevoort St exhibition: Jessica Lichtenstein Eclipse: Out From The Shadows 6-9
Pratt Manhattan 144 W 14 exhibition: Albers, Lustig Cohen, Tissi 1958-2018 curated by Phillip Niemeyer 6-8
National Arts Club 15 Gramercy Park South reception and awards ceremony:  118th Annual Exhibiting Artist Members Exhibition 6-8
Praxis 501 W 20 exhibition: Platz Saturn 6-8
Ozaneaux ArtSpace 515 W 20 4E exhibition: Chantal Bruchez-Hall Seeing Red 6-8
Ricco/Maresca 529 W 20 exhibition: George Widener Magic Circles curated by Frank Maresca 6-8
Tim Rollins 529 W 20 exshibition: Manuel Ocampo Yes, Sir/Ma’am! No, Sir/Ma’am! Right Away, Sir/Ma’am! 6-8
JanKossen Contemporary 529 W 20 exhibition: Hannah Quinlivan impulses, restraints, tones: New Compositions 6-8; performances each day of exhibition 1-3
Dedalus Foundation 25 E 21 4th Fl conversation: Working Through Influence: A Conversation with Artist Angel Otero; Christian Viveros-Fauné speaking with Otero 6:30-8 free, reservation required
SVA Visible Futures Lab 132 W 21 exhibition: Jonathan Sims  7-9:30
SVA 133/141 W 21 8th and 9th Fls MFA Fine Arts Open Studios Spring 2018 5-9
Sikkema Jenkins & Co. 530 W 22 exhibitions: Deana Lawson; Maria Nepomuceno 6-8
Allan Stone Projects 535 W 22nd Street 3rd Fl exhibitions: Draughtsmanship: Selected drawings from the Allan Stone Collection; Bo Bartlett Dreamland
The Bee in the Lion 310 E 23 exhibition: Arslan Tremor curated by Bee Tham
Margaret Thatcher Projects 539 W 23 exhibition: Nobu Fukui Paradise 6-8
De Buck 545 W 23 exhibition: Gommaar Gilliams Jenny Kissed Me 6-8
Lyons Wier 542 W 24 exhibition: Fahamu Pecou M E M O R Y 6-8
Bryce Wolkowitz 505 W 24 exhibition: Niko Luoma Proximity 6-8
Marianne Boesky 507 W 24 exhibition: Claudia Wieser Chapter 6-8
Marianne Boesky 509 W 24 exhibition: Barnaby Furnas Frontier Ballads 6-8
Lennon, Weinberg 514 W 25 exhibition: Greg Lindquist Of ash and coal 6-8
Bowery 530 W 25 exhibition: Dena Schutzer Wash & Fold: Recent paintings and etchings including scenes from a Yonker laundromat 5-8
Prince Street 530 W 25 exhibition: Gerald Marcus New Work 5-8
Blue Mountain 530 w 25 exhibition: Alakananda Mukerji Anonymous Moments 6-8
532 Gallery Thomas Jaeckel 532 W 25 exhibition: Per Adolfsen The Ribbons That Tie Us 6-8
Bernarducci 525 W 25 Grand Opening Exhibition: New Precisionism Part 2 6-8
Printed Matter 231 11th Ave launch: Space Sisters Pressc, conversation with Suzanne McClelland, Amy Smith-Stewart, and Gretchen Kraus 6-8
Rizzoli 1133 Broadway book conversation: Crafting Minimalism: Human Space in a Digital World Dan Howarth, Magdalena Keck, and Tiziana Proietti on Pied-à-Terre: Interiors of Magdalena Keck receptionn 6, conversation 6:30 rsvp
International Print Center New York (IPCNY) 508 W 26 New Prints Program 6-8
Fergus McCaffrey 514 W 26 exhibition: Kathleen Jacobs Drems 6-8  
BravinLee programs 526 W 26 exhibition:  Douglas Florian 6-8
Opus Project Space 526 W 26 #705 exhibition closing: Jonathan Feldschuh Particles 6-8
Mitchell-Innes & Nash 534 W 26 exhibition: Jay DeFeo Outrageous Fortune: Jay DeFeo & Surrealism 6-8
Steven Kasher 515 W 26 exhibition: Anja Niemi She Could Have Been a Cowboy; Michael Spano Urban Report 6-8
Friedman Benda 515 W 26 exhibition: Chris Schanck Unhomely 6-8
George Adams 531 W 26 exhibition: Gregory Gillespie Mind/Body/Spirit 6-8
Pavel Zoubok 531 W  26 exhibition: Piecework Vanessa German, Joe Lewis, Diane Samuels, Donna Sharrett, Stephen Sollins 6-8
Painting Center 547 W 27 exhibition: Cultivate Your Own Garden Cecile Chong, Elisabeth Condon, Daniel Dallmann, Carlo D’Anselmi, Lois Dodd, Ashley Garrett, Xico Greenwald, Eric Holzman, Wolf Kahn, Judith Linhares, Carol March and Ruth Miller, curated by Patricia Spergel & Shazzi Thomas 6-8
Emmanuel Fremin 547 W 27 exhibition: Reka Nyari Valkyrie Ink 6-8
Paul Calendrillo​ 547 W 27 # 600 exhibition closing: Christian Brandner 6-8
Viridian 548 W 28 exhibition 30 Under 30 Catherine Armistead, Daniel Ashley, Min Baek, Kimberly Barnes, Darla Barolini, Nicole Basilone, Julia Betts, Ashley Bouton, Amelia Calsi, Mei Fung Elizabeth Chan, Yu-Ting Cheng, Courtney Clegg, Renee Cuny, Camilla Marie Dahl, Alyse Delaney, Marcus DeSieno, Victoria Ermler, Kyle Hackett, Zhongwen Hu, Maria Kostareva, Giulia Livi , Graham Livingston, Kenish Magwood, Maya McCoy, Guy Miller jr, Hyungjo Moon, Rajab Sayed, Claire Stankus, Teona Yamanidze, Katrina Slavik, juried by Chrissie Isles and Vernita Nemec 6-8
Heller 303 10th Ave exhibition: Martin Janecký Dia de Muertos 6-8
Cristin Tierney 540 W 28 exhibition: Hard Edges Lorser Feitelson, Elise Ferguson, and Alois Kronschlaeger 6-8
EFA Blackburn 20/20 323 W 39 exhibition: Michael Kelly Williams Impressions: My Life In Ink --Works on Paper 6-8

Fountain House 702 Ninth Ave exhibition: About Face curated by Sasha Nicholas 6-8
Anton Kern 16 E 55 exhibitions: Chris Martin; Sarah Jones 6-8
Quin 101 W 57 exhibition: New York Academy of Art as curated by DK Johnston & Heidi Elbers Tamalin Baumgarten, Shauna Finn, Alexis Hilliard, Gianna Putrino, James Razko, Nicolas V. Sanchez, Gabriel Zea 6-9
Hirschl & Adler 41 E 57 exhibition in new space: Bread & Salt  
MAD Museum 2 Columbis Circle exhibition: Unpacking the Green Book: Travel and Segregation in Jim Crow America curated by  Samantha De Tillio; La Frontera: Encounters Along the Border co-curated by Mike Holmes and Lorena Lazard with Barbara Paris Gifford and Angelik Vizcarrondo-Laboy
Mary Boone 745 Fifth Ave exhibition: Carrie Moyer Seismic Shuffle 5-7
Newel 306 E 61 tableware collection introduction: The Silver Peacock 5-8 reservation
Society of Illustrators 120 E 63 graphic novel exhibition: The Art of MARCH: A Civil Rights Masterpiece curated by John Lind and Charles Brownstein, with exhibition text by Jonathan W. Gray 6-9 $10 suggested
Blum & Poe 19 E 66 exhibition: Kishio Suga
Petzel 35 E 67 exhibition: Sean Landers 6-8
Hunter College Leubsdorf Gallery 695 Park Ave exhibition: Juan Downey The School of Survival: Learning with Juan Downey curated by Javier Rivero Ramos and Sarah Watson 7-9
Instituto Italiano di Cultura 686 Park Ave discussion: Italian Design Day Mario Cucinella and Paola Antonelli 6 free
NYU Institute of Fine Arts 1 E 78 Seminar on Greek and Roman Art and Architecture lecture: Alessandro Pierattini The Temple Before the Order: The Origins of Greek Temple Architecture 6:30 resrvation required
Galerie Buchholz 17 E 82 exhibition: Moyra Davey 1943
Neumann Wolfson 1046 Madison Ave exhibition: Louis Granet Free, Super fast !!!! 6-8
Permanent Mission of Bulgaria To The UN 11 E 84 reception: National Day Of Bulgaria 6:30-8:30 rsvp Eventbrite
Jewish Museum 1109 Fifth Ave walkthrough: Writers and Artists Respond Through the Veil Gabi Asfou and Claudia Nahson on Veiled Meanings: Fashioning Jewish Dress, from the Collection of the Israel Museum, Jerusalem 6:30-7:30 museum admission
Columbia University Prentis Hall 632 W 125 talk: Luke DuBois Sex, Lies, and Data Mining 10:30-11:30 free
Corner Social 321 Lenox Ave exhibition: Ruthy Valdez Female Blueprint 6-9

John Doe 112 Waterbury St Bushwick exhbition: Slow Motion Michael Chandler and Charlie Rubin 6-8
happylucky no.1 734 Nostrand Ave Crown Heights exhibition: Haptics Barbara Bertieri, Frid Branham, Kimberly Carmody, Lisa Cooperman, Joetta Maue, PD Packard 7-9

DUMBO First Thursday most galleries open6-8
 United Photo Industries Gallery 16 Main St exhibition: Tokyo International Photo Competition Ksenia Kuleshova, Erin Lee, Daniel Castro Garcia, Daesung Lee, Yuki Iwanami, Gowun Lee, Justyna Mielnikiewicz, and Carlos Alba 6-8
 New York Studio School Dumbo Sculpture Studio 20 Jay St #307exhibition: Objecthood Eva Jimenez-Cerdanya, Darrell Hostvedt, Mallary Marks, Marco Palli, Thomas Stavovy, Andrea Betty Vogel 6-9
 C.A.N.V.A.S / The Shops 145 Front St collection debut and live painting: ‘Rammer’ Martinez Ultra Violet Pilot 6 $5
 Made in NY Media Center 50 John St video reception: Digital Fairy Tales: Chinese Stories Rani Messias + Anna Leevia, Suguru Ikeda + Isis Salam, Nicole Antebi + Xiren Wang, Lian Mengzhuo + Kinga Toth, Nina Sobell + Laura Ortman, Làszlò Zsolt Bordos, Junjie Zhang + Theory, and Vivian Qin; presented with Leo Kuelbs Collection 6-8
 Asphodel 20 Jay St #837 exhibition: Stan Van Steendam new works 6-9

Small Editions 60 Sackett St Red Hook exhibition celebrating first six years: Show Your Hand Joeun Aatchim, Will Anderson, Andrea Bergart, Noah Breuer, Melissa Brown, Ellen Carpenter, Juliana Cerqueira Leite, Kari Cholnoky, Lauren Clay, Joey Cocciardi, Patrick Gantert, Daniel Glendening, Nicole Killian, Kimberly McClure, Molly McGeehan, Andria Morales, Sarah Nicholls, Brittany Nelson, Richard Nonas, Sheryl Oppenheim, Janelle Poe, Hayal Pozanti, Will Rahilly, Corina Reynolds, Beth Sheehan, Sarah Smith, Erin Sweeny, Mandy Vahabzadeh, Siebren Versteeg, Anne Vieux, Sun You 7-10
Interference Archive 314 7th St Gowanus talk: Sister Serpents founders Mary Ellen Croteau and Jeramy Turner 7-9

First Thursday Gallery Hop Yonkers Women's History Month exhibitions 5:30-7:30
 Blue Door Art Center 13 Riverdale Ave exhibition: Women by Women
 Philipse Manor Hall 29 Warburton Ave exhibition: Lolita Browne Wise and Spiritual Symbols  
 Riverfront Art Gallery Yonkers Library 1 Larkin Plaza exhibition: Unsettled curated by Haifa Bint-Kadi,
 US + U Art Gallery 66 Main St exhibition: Winter 2018 Exhibition

No comments:

Post a Comment