Tracy Williams 55
Hester St Richard Dupont Sobriquets 6-8
Miguel Abreu 88
Eldridge St and 36 Orchard St Rey Akdogan Crash Rail 2-8
Company 88 Eldridge
St Melanie Bonajo Nocturnal Gardening 6-8
Station Independent Projects 138 Eldridge St 2F Rob Carter A Measure of a Vine 6-9
Causey Contemporary
29 Orchard St Kevin Bourgeois Impossible Exchange 6
Scaramouche 52
Orchard St Gilberto Giovagnoli The Worst (works: 1983, 2015) 6-8
Louis B James 143 Orchard St Maayan Strauss I Love the Way You Use This; John Miserendino your pores smaller 6-8
Louis B James 143 Orchard St Maayan Strauss I Love the Way You Use This; John Miserendino your pores smaller 6-8
155 Project 155
Orchard St Paper Barbara J. Yeomans with David Antonides 6-7:30
Abrons Arts Center 466 Grand St Guerrilla
Girls: Not Ready To Make Nice, 30 Years and Still Counting Public Birthday Party 8-10
Y 319 Grand St There
is Only One Catch and that is Catch 22 Artemio, Greta Alfaro,
Alberto Borea, Juanli Carrión, Danilo Correale, Chueca, Leonardo Herrera,
Christian Jankowsky, Enrique Jezik, Ximena Labra, Antonio Vega Macotela, Detext
(Raúl Martínez), Kate Newby, Alejandra Prieto, Wilfredo Prieto, Avelino Salas
and Joaquín Segura, curated by Blanca de la Torre
Grand Century 286
Grand St Soapy IV Max Brand, Genoveva Filipovic, Veit Laurent
Kurz, Laura Langer, Ellie de Verdier 6-9
Catinca Tabacaru 250
Broome St Fictions and Constructions Rui Chafes, Felix R. Cid and
Xavier Robles de Medina 6-8
Richard Taittinger
154 Ludlow St Haluk Akakçe Come Midnight midnight to 8am Saturday
James Fuentes 55
Delancey St book signing: Jessica Dickinson 10-noon
NOoSPHERE 251 E
Houston St Oxheart presents: Earthly Delights Scott Irvine, Anka
Tompkins, Gothic Hangman, Alison Silva, Gail Boykewich, Heather Gargon, Jason
Patrick Voegele and Kevin Bourgeois; curated by Bryn Krenner and Alison Silva 7-9
Elena Ab 185 Church
St Lucas Coraggio Motorcycles, Metals & Mayhem 6-9
Soho Photo 15 White
St 2nd Annual Affordable Photography Fair opening reception 6-8
Property 57 Walker St Elektro
Magnetism: Launch Event for New Collections 6-9 rsvp property@shinadvisors.com
agnès b. 50 Howard
St Tim Barber Blues 6-8
Inert 45 Renwick St
Enzo Free Parking 6-10
Leslie-Lohman Museum
26 Wooster St Interface: Queer Artists Forming Communities through Social
Media Dietmar Busse, Chick Byrne, Isauro Cairo, Bubi Canal, Adrian
Carroll, Walt Cassidy, Ben Copperwheat, Derek DeWitt, Jordan Eagles, Alesia
Exum, Benjamin Fredrickson, Natasha Gornik, Joel Handorff, Leo Herrera, Erika
Keck, Brian Kenny, Naruki Kukita, Scooter La Forge, Brett Lindell, Slava
Mogutin, Diego Montoya, Chuck Nitzberg, Maria Piñeres, Gio Black Peter, James
Salaiz, Ethan Shoshan, William Spangenberg, Tom Taylor, George Towne, and Todd
Yeager, curated by Walt Cessna 6-8
Agape at Dom 66 Crosby Showroom Launch 6-7 Press, 7-9 by invitation
Private Gallery 53 Crosby St History of the World Vol.2 Momoyo Torimitsu,. Wolgang Staehle, Noritoshi Hirakawa, Pawel Wojtasik, Emil Memon, curated by Memon and Kyoko Sato Ono, organized by Patrick Orban 6
Boff1 31 ½ Greene St Living Divani Neocouture 6-9 by invitation
Agape at Dom 66 Crosby Showroom Launch 6-7 Press, 7-9 by invitation
Private Gallery 53 Crosby St History of the World Vol.2 Momoyo Torimitsu,. Wolgang Staehle, Noritoshi Hirakawa, Pawel Wojtasik, Emil Memon, curated by Memon and Kyoko Sato Ono, organized by Patrick Orban 6
Boff1 31 ½ Greene St Living Divani Neocouture 6-9 by invitation
NYU Deutsches Haus
42 Washington Mews Lars Nickel Beletage 6-8
Cooper Union 41
Cooper Square NYCxDESIGN NYC Design Talks talk series depicting
the nurturing relationships between city agencies and initiatives, the design
industries and the community 11-8:30, also Saturday
NYU Steinhardt 34
Stuyvesant St Day After Thursday: Photography and Video Event
Sera Barbieri, Elana M Blank, Drew Cabral, Scarlett Curtis, Victoria Deleone,
Valjean Guerra, Reid Henderson, Julia Lee, Sirshti Mittal, Kimberly Nguyen,
Jeehoon Park, Era Ragnarsdottir, Rosalind Santos, Jake Spencer, Cheryl Tang,
Hillary Teichman, Kevin Zou and Qing Lan; organized by Gerald Pryor 6-8
Tenri 43A W 13 Inheh
Hwang Hangeul Abstract or GaNaDaRa 6-8
Pratt 144 W 14 Inflection
Point: The 2015 Graduate Communications Design MFA Thesis Show 6
Milk 450 W 15 Tim
Richardson Spiritual Machine
Cooper & Graham 134 W 18 meet Emile Leffroy Brooks 6-9
rsvp events@cooperandgraham.com
Ethan Cohen 251 W 19
Aboudia Nouchi Dream 7-10
Chambers 522 W 19
Zhao Zhao Constellations II 6-8
Bisazza 508 W 20 Flagship Store Opening with Wallpaper Magazine 6-9 by invitation
Printed Matter 195
Tenth Ave launch and signing: One Language Traveller by FOS 6-8
Tina Kim 525 W 21 Happy
Together Kim Beom, Kwan Sheung Chi, Lee Kit, Minouk Lim, Park
Chan-Kyong, Pratchaya Phinthong, Ming Wong and Yang Zhenzhong, curated by Clara
M. Kim 6-8
Greene Naftali 508 W
26 ground floor: Jacqueline Humphries; 8th floor: Works on Paper
6-10
Thomas Erben 526 W
26 Pablo Bartholomew Outside In 6-8:30
Lelong 528 W 26 Cildo
Meireles 6-8
Onishi 521 W 26 The
Best of Toyama: Kōgei Art and Design from Japan 6-8
Salomon Contemporary 525
W 26 Kim MacConnel Abracadabra
287 Gallery 287
Tenth Ave Swoon The Road by Walking 12-8
Terminal Stores 11th
Ave Wanted Design Fair
press 12-4, designers 4-6 opening party
7-10, Flow Architech Lounge Party 7-10 by invitation
David Nolan 527 W 27
book launch and discussion: Jorinde Voigt and Robert Taub on Voigt’s Ludwig
van Beethoven Sonatas 1-32 6:30-8, discussion at 7
Ace Hotel 20 W 29 Miho
Hatori New Optimism 7 free
Hell’s Kitchen Artist Studios Tour 7th Annual Studio Tours 6 http://artistsinthekitchen.org
ICP School Library
1114 Ave of Amreicas PhotoBook Tehran 6-8
Hauser & Wirth
32 E 69 panel on Leon Golub: Hans Ulrich Obrist, Martha Rosler, Samm Kunce
refreshments 6, conversation 6:30 reservation required golub@hauserwith.com
Ukrainian Institute of America 2 E 79 Lydia Bodnar-Balahutrak Nevermore curated by Walter
Hoydysh 6-8
Arader 1016 Madison
Ave Madison Ancient and Tribal Arts Fair 5-8
National Academy
1083 Fifth Ave Creative Mischief Annual Student and Faculty
Exhibition 6-9
Salon 94 12 E 94
Martin Szekely Artefact
Central Park Harlem Meer East Side Near Lenox Avenue (Malcom X Boulevard) performance event:
Ragnar Kjartansson S.S. Hangover in Drifting in Daylight presented by Creative Time and Central Park
Conservancy Fridays and Saturdays noon-6
Academic 47-39 35 St
Long Island City Familiar Furnishings Jenna Newton, Kara J.
Schmidt, Sheila Ross 6-9
Radiator 10-61
Jackson Ave Hunter’s Point Performance: Laura Ortman and Raven Chacon, curated
by Erin Joyce Projects 6-9
Topaz Arts, Inc.
55-03 39th Ave Long Island City Todd Bradford Richmond Mind Field: Oil and
Oranges 6
Local Project 11-27
44 Rd Long Island City part of the LIC Arts Open: Queens is Not New Carol Crawford, William
Garret, Thaddeus Radell and Eleen Lin 5
Flux Factory 39-31
29th Street Long Island City Hands Up Atif Ateeq and Roopa
Vasudevan 7-10
MoMA PS1 22-25
Jackson Ave Night at the Museum party 9
Calico 67 West St
Greenpoint Colin Ruel, Eric Lee Bowman, Jon Legere 7-9
Air Space 41
Montrose Ave Bushwick Pancake Ferrari 7-9
Black & White 56
Bogart St Bushwick Thank You Raul De Nieves & Erik Zajaceskowski
6-9
No.4 195 MorganAve
Bushwick B Side todd bienvenu, Jason Mones, Katherine Bradford, Mike Olin, Dan
Flanagan, Matt Phillips, Gili Levy, and David Rich, Meg Lipke, Kyle Staver 6-9
99¢ Plus 238 Wilson
Ave Bushwick Yin Yang: Bluring the Lines Between Art & Design
curated by Tessa Perutz 6-10
Chasm 56 Bogart St
Bushwick Christian Thompson Mystic Renegade 6-9
Temporary Storage/BFP
119 Ingraham St Bushwick Behind the White Walls Artwork by a
selection of the art handlers from the Whitney, MoMA and the Guggenheim: achel
B. Abrams, Sarah Anderson, Dana Bell, Natalee Cayton, James Cullinane, Richard
Fett, Janice Handleman, Libby Hartle, David Herbert, Juan Hinojosa, Liz Jaff,
Ian Jones, Chris Ketchie, Esperanza Mayobre, Ken Madore, David Miller, norton,
Lindsay Packer, Patrick Paine, Steve Pauley, Claudia Peña Salinas, Jason
Phillips, Chris Lesnewski, Greg Reynolds, Elizabeth Riggle, Joshua Rosenblatt,
Brian Sullivan, Harvey Tulcensky and Andrew Zimmerman 6-10
Outlet 253 Wilson
Ave Bushwick Lucy Mink comes in the moment so please stay in touch;
Judith Dolnick Paintings 7-10
Schema Projects 92
St Nicholas Ave Bushwick Volume 1 From Flat to Fat Nancy Baker,
Richard Bottwin, Jaynie Crimmins, Mila Dau, Edoardo de Falchi, Ellen Hackl
Fagan, Joan Grubin, Brent Hallard, Karen Margolis, Lael Marshall, Alex Paik,
Gary Passanise, Sylvia Schwartz, Lawrence Swan, Austin Thomas 6-9
AltSpace 41 Montrose
Ave Bushwick Ferrari Pancake Opening Party 7-9
Motel 1078 Dekalb
Ave Bushwick Room Service Daniel Klaas Beckwith, Raque Ford, and
Sarah Esme Harrison 7-10
Art 101 101 Grand St
Williamsburg Patrick Mangan War, A Series 6-9
Moiety 166 N 12
Williamsburg Field Experiments 6
Ventana244 244 N 6
Ana Busto
American Medium 424
Gates Ave Bedford Stuyvesant Micki Pellerano Celestial Love; Morgan
Ritter To Window; Finally
Every Dimension of the Soil Sterling Wells,
Jacques Louis Vidal, Clay Schiff, Anna Rosen, Annie Pearlman, Ajay Kurian,
Bradford Kessler, Maya Bush, Amy Brener, Michael Assiff, and Alessandro Agudio 7-12
Pioneer Works 159
Pioneer St Red Hook RAW Material Co. Forum at I:54 1-7 $
Still House Group
481 Van Brunt St 9D Louis Eisner Time Makes the Tune 6-8
Ariel Fine Art 45
The Plaza Locust Valley Sally Shore Water Waltz 5:30-8:30
NOTE: There are many talks and events at the various art
fairs, including Thelma Golden with Arnold Lehman at Frieze at 4. Check the
individual fair websites for more information.
No comments:
Post a Comment