Pier 36 / Basketball City 299 South St NADA Art Fair vip preview 3-6 by invitation;
public opening 6-8 free
One Art Space 23
Warren St Damien A Roman Fine Art presents: Fantastic Planet
Gentleman's Game (Brandon Friend and Jason Douglas Griffin) 6
Soho Photo 15 White
St talk: Jordan Matter Finding Serendipity 6-7
Property 57 Walker St Casamaia 6-8 rsvp property@shinadvisors.com
David Weeks Studio 38 Walker St Tribeca Design Night 6-9
David Weeks Studio 38 Walker St Tribeca Design Night 6-9
Colony 324 Canal St 2nd Fl The Collections at
Colony: Reclaim NYC x Colony 6-11
rsvp@goodcolony.com
Endless Editions at R.Jampol 191 Henry St Endless 7-9
Causey 29 Orchard St Kevin Bourgeois Impossible Exchange 6-8
Room East 41 Orchard
St Marte Eknæs; Sean Raspet 6-9
Pablo’s Birthday 57
Orchard St Angelika Schori Light Touch 6-8
Holiday Inn RetroBar
150 Delancey St Fridge Art Fair press/vip 5-9 $10
Laurel Gitlen 122
Norfolk St Jesse Willenbring Landline
Arcilesi | Homberg
139 Eldridge St The Story of Job The Job Johnson project 6-9
Clic 255 Centre St exhibition and book signing: Magda Biernat North
Via South 6-8
Kiki de Montparnasse 79 Greene St Pamela Love: jewelry line;
fashion presentation with Kiki Models, champagne and aphrodisiac delectables.
6-9, fashion at 7 rsvp salon@kikidm.com
Salon 94 243 Bowery
and 1 Freeman Alley Huma Bhabha 6-8
Atelier Courbet 175-177 Mott St.'Holes' Collection by Dutch
Design Icon and co-founder of Droog, Gijs Bakker 6-8 rvp
shop@ateliercourbet.com
June Kelly 166
Mercer St James Little Color/Barriers 6-8
Garis & Hahn 263 Bowery Klone Topography of a Daydream 6-8
Mast Books 66 Ave A book signing: Tod Papageorge Studio 54 6-8
Vitsœ 33 Bond St Martin John Callanan I Cannot Not
Communicate
Great Jones Space Pop-Up 9 Great Jones St Realism in the Raw James Van Fossan,
Jennifer Gennari and Brandon Soloff 6-10
Dorian Grey 437 E 9
book signing event: Spiritual America by Sandra Schulman,
foreword by Walter Robinson 6-8 rsvp info@doriangreygallery.com
NYU Steinhardt 34 Stuyvesant
St Apposite Extravaganza works by students in the Video Art
classes at NYU's Steinhardt Art Department: Catalina Antonio Granados, Kai
Cameron, Ha Young Chun, Megan M. Davis, Kajun W. Economos, Sacha H.
Ferrier-Cohen, Nate S. Freeman, Audrey A. Gascho, Colin B. Marchon, Jalen Jac
5-8; Photo And Video Display Dieter
Addison, Patrick Andrews, Nicholas Chua, Mahe, Maggi Gao, Jae Joo, Chan Young
Kang, Matthew Leichenger, Jenna LoPachin, Andrew Medjuck, Erica Mitchell,
Alberto Sepulveda, Tim Thomas, Danli Wang, Yufei Xiao and Qian Lan; organized
by Gerald Pryor 6-8
55 5th Avenue Lobby
55 Fifth Ave Art in Buildings presents: The Long Division Kevin
Cooley & Phillip Andrew Lewis 6-8
New School 66 W 12
panel: What's About to Happen in Architecture and Design Book Publishing
Will Balliett, John Donatich, Pamela Horn, Kyle May, moderated by Steve Kroeter
5-10 free with reservation
New School 66 W 12
panel: Women in Tech: Quantifying the Impact of the Arts through Big Data
with Debra Anderson, Rebecca Davis, Anjali Deshmukh, Yao Huang, Christiane
Paul, Moderated by Josephine Dorado 7-9
Bookmarc 400
Bleecker St book signing: Marilyn Minter Pretty / Dirty 6-8
Protocinema Westbeth
Basement 55 Bethune St Hale Tenger 6-8
The 8th Floor 17 W
17 conversation: From the Inside Out Ángel Delgado and Jorge
Wellesley with Sara Reisman 6-8 free reservation required
Jane Lombard 518 W
19 Sarah Dwyer Sunk Under 6-8
Hauser & Wirth
511 W 18 Ida Applebroog The Ethics of Desire; Lee Lozano Paintings
and Drawings 6-8
Elizabeth Harris 529
W 20 Porfirio DiDonna paintings from the 1970s 6-8
Andrew Kreps 537W 22
Ricci Albenda Supercallefragelistic; Alberto De Michele, Gregory
Gentert and Adam Gordon 6-8
Chamber 515 W 23 This
Is Not A Duet Gala Fernandez Montero, Sung Jang 6-8
Visio Dell'Arte 522
W 23 Jeff Bortniker
Jonathan LeVine 557
W 23 Josh Agle (Shag) All My Bones 6-8
Taglialatella 231
Tenth Ave Russell Young Jackie O. 6-8
Yossi Milo 245 Tenth
Ave Nevet Yitzhak WarCraft 5-8
Andrea Meislin 534 W
24 Igael Shemtov The Photo Album 6-8
Pace 534 W 25 Lee
Ufan 6-8; private party Edition Hotel 5 Madison Ave 8:15 by invitation
ClampArt 521 W 25 Will
McBride Salem Suite; Boston to New York David Armstrong, Mark Morrisroe, Nan Goldin 6-8
Nancy Margolis 523 W
25 Melodie Provenzano Stealth Peace 6-8
Driscoll Babcock 525
W 25 Jenny Morgan All We Have Is Now; Abe Ajay Plastic
Architecture 6-8
Cheim & Read 547
W 25 Chantal Joffe Night Self-Portraits 6-8
David Krut 526 W 26 Hester
Finch The Portrait of a Lady; William Stein My Heart. Red.
Bloody. Thumpy 6-8
B20A 515 W 26 Thomas
Fougeirol 6-8
Ryan Lee 515 W 26 Clifford
Ross The Abstract Edge Photographs, 1996-2001; Gabriel Lester The
Big One 6-8
Benrubi 521 W 26 Gillian
Laub Southern Rites 6-8
Loretta Howard 525 W
26 Cleve Gray Auguries Paintings 1963-1964 6-8
AC Institute 547 W
27 Lazy Mom [Josie Keefe (b. 1987 in Syracuse, NY) and Phyllis Ma (b. 1987 in
Guangzhou, China)] Process; Keg De Souza Temporary Spaces,
Edible Places: New York; Takeshi Moro Sunset
Over North Korea: Yeonpyeong Island 6-8
Aperture 547 W 27 LaToya
Ruby Frazier Selected Works 6-8
287 Gallery 287 Tenth Ave Heliotrope Foundation and the Dean
Collection Present: The Road by
Walking 6-9 free
Fred Torres 505 W 28
Olivia Boudet through the light of presence 6-9
FIT Murphy Amphitheater
28th St & Seventh Ave 2015 Graphic Design Junior Show 5
Martos Gallery 540 W
29 Jennie Jieun Lee Mrs. Thompson's Mirror 6-8
Moooi New York 36 E 31 Showroom & Brand Store Opening 6-8
Moooi New York 36 E 31 Showroom & Brand Store Opening 6-8
Material Connexion
1271 Avenue of the Americas 17th Fl Spotlight Materials 6-9 rsvp@materialconnexion.com
Fountain 702 Ninth
Ave Navigating New York curated by Jason Rohlf 6-8
MoMA 11 W 53 From
Bauhaus to Buenos Aires Grete Stern and Horacio Coppola; Art on
Camera: Photographs by Shunk-Kender, 1960–1971;
Yoko Ono 7 by invitation
Pier 94 12 th Ave
and 55th St Art Miami New York VIP and press preview
2-5, opening 5-9
Marian Goodman 24 W
57 Matt Saunders 6-8
Pace Prints 32 E 57 Dan
Walsh New Editions 6-8
Alexandre 41 E 57 African-American
Masterworks from the Merril C. Berman Collection Horace Pippin,
William H. Johnson, John Biggers, Jacob Lawrence
St Paul the Apostle Church 1 W 60 tlak: Joe Smith on his Monument with Wheels 7
Petzel 35 E 67 Seth
Price Drawings 6-8
Half Gallery 43 E 78
Josephine Mcckseper Silver Shadow 6-8
Arader 1016 Madison
Ave Madison Ancient and Tribal Arts Fair 5-8 rsvp mata@matanyc.com
Robert Blumenthal
1045 Madison Ave Jessie Edelman Day Gazer 7-9
The Factory 30-30
47th Ave Long Island City Shangri-la in L.I.C. curated by John
Baber and Miguel Luciano 6-10
The Falchi Building
31-00 47th Ave, 4th Fl Long Island City At The Falchi Building: Long Island
City Artists curated by Jorge Posada 6-9
Cafe De La Esquina At Wythe Diner ( La Esquina) 222 Wythe Ave The Impact Show (El Momento del
Impacto) 6-8
This Friday or Next Friday 89 Bridge St DUMBO Rachel Grobstein Mancha curated by
Nathan Sinai Rayman, Zach Seeger 6-9
powerHouse Arena 37
Main St DUMBO UPI presents: Greg Constantine Exiled to Nowhere: Burma's
Rohingya 7—9
American Medium 424
Gates Ave Bedford Stuyvesant Morgan Ritter To Window 8
Pratt Institute ARC
Bldg 200 Willoughby Ave Clinton Hil Design Show: Friends and Family
Reception 6:30-8
Pioneer Works 159
Pioneer St Red Hook 1:54 Contemporary African Art Fair press
10-12. VIP 12-3, collectors 3-6:30, vernissage 6:30-9 by invitation; Fri-Sat
12-8, Sun 12-6 $10
Alice Austen House Museum Alice Austen Park 2 Hylan Blvd Staten Island 30th
Anniversary Alice Austen Open House 11-8
Limner 123 Waren St
Hudson Art Biologic 6-8
No comments:
Post a Comment